This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Buy 2 or more superfood lattes and score an Eve Frother for FREE!

Privacy Policy

BePure Group Pty Ltd ABN 58 663 283 565 (“Eve Wellness” “us”, “we”, “our”), the owner and operator of the Eve Wellness website https://evewellness.com.au/ (“Site”) (“Products”) (“Privacy Policy”)” complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the together with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (“HRIP Act”) and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the HRIP Act when handling personal information which is health information, together with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the extent it applies.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes personal data (as defined in the GDPR) and means any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established or any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”).

COLLECTION:

We collect Personal Information for the purposes of delivering our products and services (“Products”). We may collect information through the Eve Wellness website located at website https://evewellness.com.au/ (“Website”) or in the course of the sale and distribution of our Products in person, verbally and/or in writing from time-to-time.

We collect Personal Information:

  • from our customers – when they register on our Website, request an assessment for the purposes of dietary advice, purchase nutritional Products, or otherwise in the course of providing our Products or services at any other time from time-to-time;
  • when we receive enquiries through the Website or when the Website is otherwise accessed or used;
  • when we receive enquiries via email; and
  • from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply Services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services.

The kind of Personal Information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may also include health information. We may ask for your full name, email address, postal or residential address, age, weight, gender, any medical conditions or allergies/intolerances, nutritional supplement use, billing information and other Personal Information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to ship our Products or otherwise provide our Services.

Some Personal Information we collect may include health information. Health information includes any information collected about your health or disability, and any information collected in relation to a health service you have received (“Health Information”). We collect Health Information from customers for the purposes of providing purchased dietary advice or and/or keeping a record of the Products and/or Services you have purchased from us.

This enables us to safely, appropriately and accurately provide our Services and assess the needs of our customer in the provision of our Services and to generally assist in optimising the quality of our service.

CONSENT:

By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, and/or using our Website or supplying information or documents to us or otherwise engaging our Services, you freely give your specific and informed consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information (including Health Information) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

USE:

We may use any Personal Information collected (excluding Health Information) to provide our Services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers, develop new Services, or if needed to enforce our Terms and Conditions with you. If you are a third-party service provider, we will use your Personal Information to email you to accept your offer to provide Services, correspond with you in relation to the provision of Services and to pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your Personal Information (excluding Health Information) for direct marketing purposes by us alone in order to tell you about our Services. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and Services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

HEALTH INFORMATION:

We comply with the Health Privacy Principles and the GDPR in the collection, use and disclosure of all Health Information. We collect your Health Information:

  • from our customers when they request an assessment for the purposes of dietary advice, and/or purchase a Product;
  • as necessary for the provision of our Services, but only as necessary for the provision of our Services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law including Court order;
  • only from you (or from someone authorised by you) (including your caregiver if you have one);
  • with care, taking reasonable steps to ensure your information remains confidential and that any persons we disclose it to in accordance with this Privacy Policy are also required to keep it confidential;
  • with accuracy, on the basis that you may at any time request a copy of the Health Information that we hold by emailing us at info@evewellness.com. In the event our records are found to be inaccurate, we will rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING:

You expressly agree that we may disclose Personal Information (excluding Health Information) to third parties for purposes associated with your purchase of our Services and to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our Services and for our own marketing purposes. We will only disclose Personal Information to additional third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may have inadequate data protection laws or may offer differing levels of protection of Personal Information which are not as high as in Australia. We agree only to use data processers who provide sufficient guarantees and that they will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures that ensure compliance with the GDPR and protect the rights of the data subject, and only to third parties who agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE:

The right to erasure (which encompasses the ‘right to be forgotten’) gives you a right to require us to delete your Personal Information in certain circumstances, and/or to return it to you including, but not limited to where your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your data. If you wish to have your Personal Information erased and/or returned to you please notify us at info@evewellness.com.

OUR WEBSITE:

https://evewellness.com.au/ 

COOKIES:

We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many Websites do this because cookies allow the Website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the Website before.

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to our Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third-party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

TCPA COMPLIANCE:

Text Marketing and notifications:

By entering your phone number into our subscription form, you agree that we may send you text notifications such as promotional offers. This information will not be shared with any third parties.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above.

GDPR COMPLIANCE:

Text Marketing Terms and Conditions:

We are using a text messaging platform, which is subject to the following terms and conditions. By opting-in for our text marketing and notifications in, you agree to these terms and conditions.

By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

Your phone number, name, and purchase information will be shared with our SMS platform "Klaviyo”, headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, United States. This data will be used for sending you targeted marketing messages and notifications. Upon sending the text messages, your phone number will be passed to a text messages operator to fulfill their delivery.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text "HELP" to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out please follow the procedures above.

TRANSFER IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES:

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third parties, subject always to this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and therefore the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a client or a third-party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on website https://evewellness.com.au/. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the https://evewellness.com.au/ homepage or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website and/or our service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our Services.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at info@evewellness.com or phone (+61) 2 8311 7154.

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au For further information on the HRIP Act, go to:

http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/hrip-act

For further information on the GDPR, go to:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

Subscribe to Friends with Benefits for discounts.

Cart

Congrats! Your order gets free shipping.Spend $80 AUD to get free shipping
No more products available for purchase